Jump to content


Photo

Your ***** & **** 3/4 Matches


  • Please log in to reply
86 replies to this topic

#21 JerryvonKramer

JerryvonKramer
  • DVDVR 80s Project
  • 11316 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 May 2015 - 07:35 PM

I have it listed as 4 3/4, feel there are times when the Roadies are wandering around looking for things to do, so that's the minus 1/4.

#22 Loss

Loss
  • Admins
  • 43381 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 May 2015 - 08:42 PM

I'm just going to list the ***** matches that I haven't seen anyone else mention (unless I missed it) and I'm avoiding the 90s for now.

 

Johnny Saint vs Steve Grey (01/28/80)

Dick Togo vs Antonio Honda (01/30/11)



#23 bucky

bucky
  • Members
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 May 2015 - 09:01 PM

Togo vs Honda, hell yes. I don't do star ratings, but that is a great choice.

#24 North South

North South
  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 26 May 2015 - 01:20 PM

Off the top of my head

 

 

*****

 

Jumbo Tsuruta/Akira Taue vs. Mitsuharu Misawa/Toshiaki Kawada: AJPW - 9/30/90

Buddy Rogers vs. Pat O'Connor: Chicago - 6/30/61

Dory Funk Jr. vs. Antonio Inoki: JWA - 12/2/69

Bret Hart vs. Steve Austin: WWF - 3/23/97

El Hijo Del Santo vs. Negro Casas vs. El Dandy: CMLL - 12/6/96

Ric Flair vs. Terry Funk: WCW - 11/15/89

Kenta Kobashi vs. Toshiaki Kawada: AJPW - 1/19/95

Mitsuharu Misawa/Kenta Kobashi vs. Toshiaki Kawada/Akira Taue: AJPW - 6/9/95

Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Kenta Kobashi: AJPW - 1/20/97

 

 

 

****

 

The Destroyer vs. Toyonobori: JWA - 2/26/65

Antonio Inoki vs. Tatsumi Fujinami: NJPW - 9/19/85

Curt Hennig vs. Nick Bockwinkel: AWA - 5/2/87

Chris Hero vs. Samoa Joe: IWC - 11/13/04

Aja Kong vs. Yumiko Hotta: AJW - 1/20/94

Verne Gagne vs. Billy Robinson: IWE - 11/20/74

Bob Backlund vs. Don Muraco: WWF - 10/17/81

Ric Flair vs. Koko Ware: Memphis - 11/18/85

Shawn Michaels vs. Chris Jericho: WWE - 3/30/03

Tully Blanchard vs. Magnum TA: NWA - 11/28/85

Ric Flair vs. Kerry Von Erich: WCCW - 12/25/82

Eddie Edwards vs. Kotaro Suzuki: NOAH - 1/29/11

Javier Cruz vs. Jerry Estrada: EMLL - 10/20/89

Shawn Michaels vs. Mankind: WWF - 9/22/96

Manami Toyota vs. Akira Hokuto: AJW - 9/2/95

Wild Pegasus vs. Black Tiger: NJPW - 6/11/96

Triple H vs. Cactus Jack: WWF - 1/23/00

Shinya Hashimoto vs. Shiro Koshinaka: NJPW - 8/6/94

Edge/Rey Mysterio Jr. vs. Kurt Angle/Chris Benoit: WWE - 10/20/02

Volk Han vs. Kiyoshi Tamura: RINGS - 1/22/97

Jeff Jarrett vs. Shawn Michaels: WWF - 7/23/95

El Hijo Del Santo vs. La Parka: Monterrey - 12/23/01

Steve Austin vs. Chris Benoit: WWF - 5/29/01

Akira Hokuto vs. Meiko Satomura: GAEA - 4/29/01

Sgt. Slaughter vs. Hulk Hogan: WWF - 6/3/91

Dick Murdoch vs. Killer Karl Kox: AJPW - 12/9/76

Super Dragon vs. TARO: Revolution Pro - 11/29/03

Mayumi Ozaki vs. Takako Inoue: JWP - 6/20/93

Steve Austin vs. Dude Love: WWF - 5/31/98

Espanto Jr. vs. El Hijo Del Santo: Monterrey - 8/31/86

Steve Austin vs. Owen Hart: WWF - 8/3/97

Javier Cruz vs. Ciclon Ramierz: CMLL - 6/20/94

Chris Benoit vs. Jeff Jarrett: WCW - 12/19/99

Sgt. Slaughter/Don Kernodle vs. Ricky Steamboat/Jay Youngblood: NWA - 3/12/83

Genichiro Tenryu vs. Bruiser Brody: AJPW - 4/14/88

Triple H vs. Shawn Michaels vs. Chris Benoit: WWE - 3/14/04

Ric Flair vs. Jumbo Tsuruta: AJPW - 6/8/82

Jun Akiyama vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan: NJPW - 8/17/03

Juventud Guerrera vs. Billy Kidman: WCW - 9/14/98

Randy Savage/Adrian Adonis vs. Tito Santana/Bruno Sammartino: WWF - 7/12/86

Kenta Kobashi vs. Yoshihiro Takayama: NOAH - 4/25/04

Chris Benoit vs. William Regal: WWE - 7/12/05

El Hijo Del Santo/Atlantis vs. Fuerza Guerrera/Lobo Rubio: EMLL - 11/25/83

Ric Flair vs. Wahoo McDaniel: Florida - 9/2/85

 

 

 

I know it's only 5's and 4's, but here is my matches at ***

 

 

CM Punk vs. Chris Hero: IWC - 3/22/02

Harley Race vs. King Kong Bundy: WCCW - 8/15/82

Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe: NJPW - 8/11/08

Steve Austin vs. Marc Mero: WWF - 6/23/96

Milano Collection AT vs. Wataru Inoue: NJPW - 6/17/07

Yuji Nagata vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: NJPW - 4/13/07

Chris Benoit vs. Chris Jericho: WCW - 9/15/96

Shawn Michaels vs. Owen Hart: WWF - 2/18/96

Sgt. Slaughter vs. Pat Patterson: WWF - 5/4/81

Blue Panther vs. Super Astro: AAA - 10/8/92

Carlos Colon vs. Abdullah The Butcher: WWC - 6/15/86

Manami Toyota vs. Toshiyo Yamada: AJW - 12/9/89

Terry Funk vs. Jerry Lawler: USWA - 1/5/91

Ric Flair vs. Lex Luger: WCW - 5/19/90

CM Punk vs. Roderick Strong: ROH - 6/12/05

Randy Savage vs. Tito Santana: WWF - 4/22/86

Dennis Stamp vs. Merced Solis: Amarillo - 4/??/79

Bob Backlund vs. Hulk Hogan: WWF - 4/12/80

Genichiro Tenryu vs. Kensuke Sasaki: NJPW - 1/4/00

Jerry Lawler vs. Dutch Mantell: Memphis - 3/29/82

Ric Flair vs. Jeff Jarrett: WCW - 5/29/00

Dusty Rhodes vs. Arn Anderson: NWA - 9/9/86

Hardy Boyz vs. Dudley Boyz vs. Edge/Christian: WWF - 8/27/00

Chris Hero vs. Roderick Strong: IWA-MS - 9/30/06

Jerry Lawler/Dutch Mantell vs. Bill Dundee/Buddy Landel: Memphis - 3/10/86

Triple H vs. The Rock: WWF - 8/15/00

Jushin Liger/Minoru Tanaka/Shinya Makabe vs. Super Delphin/Takehiro Murahama/Tsubasa: NJPW - 12/14/00

Lex Luger vs. Ricky Steamboat: WCW - 7/23/89

Dave Finlay vs. Young David: WOS - 3/12/82

Eddie Guerrero vs. Kurt Angle: WWE - 3/14/04

Chris Hero vs. Bryan Danielson: ROH - 1/14/06

Chris Hero vs. Jerry Lynn: ROH - 5/8/09

Shawn Michaels/Randy Orton vs. Edge/Christian: WWE - 2/21/05

Samoa Joe vs. Homicide: ROH - 5/31/03

KENTA vs. Chris Hero: ROH - 10/12/09



#25 cheapshot

cheapshot

    The chap they call Allan.

  • Members
  • 1037 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Blackpool, England

Posted 28 May 2015 - 08:46 AM

I've created a playlist of 45+ of the matches listed above - mainly AJPW, Lucha, AJW, WOS and some NJ

 

https://www.youtube....oUf4FffEEWZTq04



#26 GOTNW

GOTNW

    save all japan pro wrestling

  • Members
  • 1885 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 31 May 2015 - 12:31 PM

My list doesn't include every match I've ever given *****, just those I have since I organized them in one place or rewatched.
 
Pat O'Connor vs Buddy Rogers-30.6.1961.
Mile Zrno vs Charly Verhulst-12.7.1980. CWA
Terry Funk vs Jerry Lawler-6.4.1981.
Terry Funk vs Stan Hansen-AJPW 14.4.1983.
Sangre Chicana vs MS1-CMLL 23.9.1983.
Yoshiaki Fujiwara vs Super Tiger-UWF 5.12.1984.
Tatsumi Fujinami vs Akira Maeda-NJPW 12.6.1986.
Nobuhiko Takada vs Shiro Koshinaka-NJPW 5.8.1986.
Nobuhiko Takada vs Shiro Koshinaka-NJPW 5.2.1987.
El Hijo Del Santo vs Espanto Jr.-UWA 10.4.1988.
Jumbo Tsuruta vs Genichiro Tenryu-AJPW 5.6.1989.
Masakatsu Funaki vs Tatsuo Nakano-UWF 27.7.1989.
Nobuhiko Takada vs Akira Maeda-UWF 21.6.1990.
Nobuhiko Takada vs Yoshiaki Fujiwara-UWF 25.10.1990.
Atlantis vs Kung Fu-EMLL 26.10.1990.
Shinya Hashimoto vs Riki Choshu-NJPW 10.8.1991.
Vader vs Keiji Mutoh-NJPW 10.8.1991.
Negro Casas vs El Dandy-CMLL 3.7.1992.
Negro Casas vs Ultimo Dragon-CMLL 19.3.1993.
Shinya Hashimoto vs Hiroshi Hase-NJPW 3.8.1993.
Nobuhiko Takada vs Vader-UWFi 5.12.1993.
Aja Kong vs Yumiko Hotta-AJW 24.1.1994.
Shinya Hashimoto vs Jushin Liger-NJPW 24.2.1994.
Nobuhiko Takada vs Vader-UWFi 18.8.1994.
Shinya Hashimoto vs Hiroshi Hase-NJPW 13.12.1994.
Nobuhiko Takada vs Vader-UWFi 20.4.1995.
Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi vs Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue-AJPW 9.6.1995.
Shinya Hashimoto vs Nobuhiko Takada-NJPW 29.4.1996.
Shinya Hashimoto vs Riki Choshu-NJPW 2.8.1996.
Negro Casas vs Bestia Salvaje-CMLL 18.10.1996.
El Hijo Del Santo/Bestia Salvaje/Scorpio Jr. vs. Negro Casas/El Dandy /Hector Garza-CMLL 22.11.1996.
El Hijo Del Santo, Scorpio Jr. y Dr. Wagner Jr. vs Negro Casas, La Fiera y Ultimo Dragon-CMLL 6.6.1997.
Negro Casas vs El Hijo Del Santo-CMLL 19.9.1997.
Volk Han vs Kiyoshi Tamura-RINGS 26.9.1997.
Kenta Kobashi vs Jun Akiyama-AJPW 24.7.1998.
The Rock vs. Mankind-WWF 31.1.1999.
Kiyoshi Tamura vs Yoshihisa Yamamoto-RINGS 24.6.1999. (my favourite match ever)
Shinya Hashimoto vs Naoya Ogawa-NJPW 11.10.1999.
Mitsuharu Misawa vs Jun Akiyama-AJPW 27.2.2000.
Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs Shinya Hashimoto & Yuji Nagata-Zero-1 2.3.2001.
Genichiro Tenryu vs Satoshi Kojima-AJPW 17.7.2002.
Daisuke Ikeda vs Yuki Ishikawa-Futen 24.4.2005.
Yuki Ishikawa, Munenori Sawa & Alexander Otsuka vs Daisuke Ikeda, Super Tiger II & Katsumi Usuda-Battlarts 26.7.2008.
Koji Kanemoto vs Fujita "Jr" Hayato-NJPW BOSJ 26.5.2011.
KENTA vs Takashi Sugiura-NOAH 12.05.2013.

#27 dkookypunk43

dkookypunk43
  • Members
  • 297 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cheltenham, PA

Posted 01 June 2015 - 12:41 PM

*****
Magnum TA vs Tully Blanchard Starrcade 85
Kota Ibushi vs Shinsuke Nakamura Wrestle Kingdom 9
John Cena vs CM Punk Money in the Bank 2012
John Cena vs Brock Lesnar Extreme Rules 2012
Ricky Steamboat vs Ric Flair Clash of the Champions
Kenta Kobashi vs Mistiharu Misawa 1/20/97
Bret Hart vs Steve Austin Wrestlemania 13
Bret Hart vs Owen Hart Summerslam 94
****3/4
Bob Backland vs Ken Patera 1980
Punk vs Joe 2
Daniel Bryan vs Triple H Wrestlemania 30
Sting's Squadron vs Dangerous Alliance Weestlewar 91
Bryan Danielson vs Takeshi Morshima the match where Bryan got the detached retina
Kenta Kobashi vs Samoa Joe
Ric Flair vs Terry Funk I quit

#28 dkookypunk43

dkookypunk43
  • Members
  • 297 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cheltenham, PA

Posted 01 June 2015 - 12:42 PM

This is a work in progress

#29 Grimmas

Grimmas

    a Wrestling Feminist

  • Members
  • 7726 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Posted 01 June 2015 - 01:38 PM

*****
Magnum TA vs Tully Blanchard Starrcade 85
Kota Ibushi vs Shinsuke Nakamura Wrestle Kingdom 9
John Cena vs CM Punk Money in the Bank 2012
John Cena vs Brock Lesnar Extreme Rules 2012
Ricky Steamboat vs Ric Flair Clash of the Champions
Kenta Kobashi vs Mistiharu Misawa 1/20/97
Bret Hart vs Steve Austin Wrestlemania 13
Bret Hart vs Owen Hart Summerslam 94
****3/4
Bob Backland vs Ken Patera 1980
Punk vs Joe 2
Daniel Bryan vs Triple H Wrestlemania 30
Sting's Squadron vs Dangerous Alliance Weestlewar 91
Bryan Danielson vs Takeshi Morshima the match where Bryan got the detached retina
Kenta Kobashi vs Samoa Joe
Ric Flair vs Terry Funk I quit

A very fine start!



#30 jpchicago23

jpchicago23
  • Members
  • 935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Fl but originally from Chicago, Ill.

Posted 01 June 2015 - 04:55 PM

Off top I'd have to go with

Flair/Steamboat-Clash
Austin/Bret- Mania 13
Austin/Bret- Series 96
Bret/Owen- Mania 10
Lawler/Dundee- 6/6/83
Magnum/Tully- Starrcade 85
Dibiase/Duggan-Coal miners glove.....
Punk/Cena- Mitb 11
Cena/Lesnar- Extreme Rules 12
Eddie/Rey- Havoc 97
Misawa/Kobashi- 1/20/97
Misawa/Jumbo-9/1/90
Dandy/Satanico
Flair/Funk- I quit

Borderline matches that ill have to wait for a rewatch are
Vader/Sting- Superbrawl 3
Hansen-Andre
Lawler/Funk- No dq
Diesel/Bret- Series 95

#31 JerryvonKramer

JerryvonKramer
  • DVDVR 80s Project
  • 11316 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 July 2015 - 08:50 PM

Any reason this was unpinned? I use it quite a bit when looking over stuff to watch for GWE. It's really hard to find if it isn't pinned because the search engine can't find stars.

I'm also keeping my list updated as I review stuff.

#32 WingedEagle

WingedEagle
  • Members
  • 5071 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 July 2015 - 08:24 AM

Parv, can you bold or otherwise mark new additions to your list if you're updating it?  Nice to see what's new.



#33 concrete1992

concrete1992

    Sammy D

  • Members
  • 783 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 July 2015 - 09:34 AM

ALSO, Parv, you might want to follow the thread. Even if it doesn't update it'll be in your "Content I follow" section I believe. If no one is adding stuff to it though (not just updating it) and unless it is helping a bunch of people I totally understand it being unpinned. 



#34 Zoo Enthusiast

Zoo Enthusiast
  • Members
  • 1127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Anywhere I darn well please.

Posted 14 July 2015 - 05:29 PM

I've created a playlist of 45+ of the matches listed above - mainly AJPW, Lucha, AJW, WOS and some NJ
 
https://www.youtube....oUf4FffEEWZTq04

Glad this got bumped so I could catch this! Thanks!

#35 JerryvonKramer

JerryvonKramer
  • DVDVR 80s Project
  • 11316 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 July 2015 - 08:37 PM

updated



#36 cheapshot

cheapshot

    The chap they call Allan.

  • Members
  • 1037 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Blackpool, England

Posted 22 July 2015 - 03:55 AM

 

I've created a playlist of 45+ of the matches listed above - mainly AJPW, Lucha, AJW, WOS and some NJ
 
https://www.youtube....oUf4FffEEWZTq04

Glad this got bumped so I could catch this! Thanks!

 

 

You're welcome. I really need to start watching the playlist myself!



#37 Grimmas

Grimmas

    a Wrestling Feminist

  • Members
  • 7726 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Posted 06 October 2015 - 03:36 PM

Updated with 2 new matches.



#38 Loss

Loss
  • Admins
  • 43381 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 October 2015 - 05:26 PM

Based on rewatching everything from the 1990-1999 YBs that I originally had at ****1/2+, here are my ***** and ****3/4 matches from the 1990s. Unfortunately, the Word doc that had a lot of my updated comments in it is saved on my Mac that went kaput a few months ago. Perhaps one day there will be a way to recover it, or I may just have to rewatch all the stuff.

 

*****

Jumbo Tsuruta vs Mitsuharu Misawa (AJPW 09/01/90)
Nobuhiko Takada vs Yoshiaki Fujiwara (UWF 10/25/90)
El Dandy vs El Satanico (EMLL 12/14/90)
Mitsuharu Misawa, Toshiaki Kawada & Kenta Kobashi vs Jumbo Tsuruta, Akira Taue & Masa Fuchi (AJPW 04/20/91)

Kenta Kobashi & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi vs Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat (AJPW 05/25/92)

El Dandy vs Negro Casas (CMLL 07/03/92)

Mitsuharu Misawa vs Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW 10/21/92)

Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada vs Mayumi Ozaki & Dynamite Kansai (AJW 11/26/92)

Akira Hokuto vs Shinobu Kandori (AJW 04/02/93)

Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada vs Mayumi Ozaki & Dynamite Kansai (AJW 04/10/93)

Steve Williams vs Kenta Kobashi (AJPW 08/31/93)

Mitsuharu Misawa vs Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW 06/03/94)

Mitsuharu Misawa vs Akira Taue (AJPW 04/15/95)

Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi vs Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW 06/09/95)

El Samurai vs Shinjiro Otani (NJPW 01/21/96)

Megumi Kudo vs Combat Toyoda (FMW 05/05/96)

Bret Hart vs Steve Austin (WWF 11/17/96)

Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW 12/06/96)

El Hijo del Santo vs Negro Casas vs El Dandy (CMLL 12/06/96)

10-man tag (Michinoku Pro 12/16/96)

Mitsuharu Misawa vs Kenta Kobashi (AJPW 01/20/97)

Bret Hart vs Steve Austin (WWF 03/23/97)

Yoshiko Tamura vs Toshie Uematsu (GAEA 07/21/97)

El Hijo del Santo vs Negro Casas (CMLL 09/19/97)

Kiyoshi Tamura vs Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (RINGS 06/27/98)

Kenta Kobashi vs Jun Akiyama (AJPW 07/24/98)

Mitsuharu Misawa vs Kenta Kobashi (AJPW 10/31/98)

Kiyoshi Tamura vs Yoshihisa Yamamoto (RINGS 06/24/99)

 

****3/4

Jushin Liger vs Naoki Sano (NJPW 01/31/90)
Ric Flair vs Lex Luger (WCW 02/25/90)

El Dandy vs Angel Azteca (EMLL 06/01/90)

Pirata Morgan vs El Faraon (EMLL 11/16/90)

War Games (WCW 05/17/92)

Rick Rude vs Ricky Steamboat (WCW 06/20/92)

Vader vs Sting (WCW 12/28/92)

Stan Hansen vs Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW 02/28/93)

Aja Kong vs Dynamite Kansai (AJW 08/25/93)

El Satanico vs Pirata Morgan (AAA 11/26/93)

Manami Toyota & Akira Hokuto vs Toshiyo Yamada & Kyoko Inoue (AJW 12/10/93) - Both matches

Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi vs Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW 05/21/94)

Rey Misterio Jr. vs Juventud Guerrera (AAA 11/30/94)

Toshiaki Kawada vs Kenta Kobashi (AJPW 01/19/95)

Mayumi Ozaki, Cutie Suzuki, Candy Okutsu & Sumiyo Toyama vs Dynamite Kansai, Devil Masami, Hikari Fukuoka & Hiromi Yagi (JWP 03/17/95)

Kenta Kobashi vs Akira Taue (AJPW 07/24/95)

Jushin Liger vs Shinjiro Otani (NJPW 02/09/97)

16-man Cibernetico (CMLL 04/18/97)

Tsuyoshi Kohsaka vs Yoshihisa Yamamoto (RINGS 04/04/97)

Shawn Michaels vs Undertaker (WWF 10/05/97)

Kiyoshi Tamura vs Yoshihisa Yamamoto (RINGS 09/21/98)

Toshiaki Kawada vs Kenta Kobashi (AJPW 06/12/98)

Yuki Ishikawa & Alexander Otsuka vs Daisuke Ikeda & Mohammed Yone (BattlARTS 01/12/99)

El Samurai vs Shinjiro Otani (NJPW 06/03/99)

16-man Cibernetico (CMLL 11/26/99)



#39 bradhindsight

bradhindsight
  • Moderators
  • 1551 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 October 2015 - 06:36 PM

I've created a playlist of 45+ of the matches listed above - mainly AJPW, Lucha, AJW, WOS and some NJ

 

https://www.youtube....oUf4FffEEWZTq04

 

Awesome. Thanks Allan.



#40 fxnj

fxnj
  • Members
  • 469 posts

Posted 06 October 2015 - 09:54 PM

Kobashi/Williams as the best AJ match of 1993 is an interesting pick.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users