Jump to content


tim

Member Since 02 May 2007
Offline Last Active Yesterday, 08:36 PM
-----

Topics I've Started

1996 MOTY

04 October 2017 - 08:19 PM

Will update at the end of each month, listing matches I feel are particular worthy of MOTYC recognition.

 

August finished:

 

  1. Shinjiro Otani vs El Samurai (NJPW New Year Special 01/21/96)
  2. Steve Williams vs Akira Taue (AJPW 04/20/96)
  3. Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs Steve Williams & Johnny Ace (AJPW 06/07/96)
  4. Shawn Michaels vs Mankind (WWF Mind Games 09/22/96)
  5. Wild Pegasus vs Black Tiger (NJPW 06/11/96)
  6. Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW 05/23/96)
  7. Stan Hansen vs Kenta Kobashi (AJPW 09/05/96)
  8. Kenta Kobashi vs Akira Taue (AJPW 07/24/96) 
  9. Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs Steve Williams & Johnny Ace (AJPW 09/05/96)
  10. Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW 07/09/96)
  11. Megumi Kudo vs Combat Toyota (FMW 05/05/96)
  12. Shane Douglas vs 2 Cold Scorpio (ECW Matter of Respect 05/11/96)
  13. Volk Han vs Kiyoshi Tamura (RINGS 09/25/96)
  14. Ultimo Dragon vs Shinjiro Otani (NJPW J*Crown 08/05/96)
  15. Shawn Michaels vs Diesel (WWF Good Friends Better Enemies 04/28/96)
  16. Jushin Liger vs Dick Togo (NJPW Skydiving J 06/17/96)
  17. Aja Kong vs Kyoko Inoue (AJW 08/30/96)
  18. Nobuhiko Takada & Masahito Kakihara vs Tatsumi Fujinami & Yoshiaki Fujiwara (UWFI 06/26/96)
  19. Rob Van Dam vs Doug Furnas (ECW Natural Born Killaz 08/24/96)
  20. Cactus Jack vs Mikey Whipwreck (ECW Big Ass Extreme Bash 03/09/96)
  21. Great Sasuke & Tiger Mask IV & Shiryu vs Taka Michinoku & Super Delphin & Gran Naniwa (Michinoku Pro 03/16/96)
  22. El Hijo del Santo & Atlantis & El Dandy & Lizmark vs Blue Panther & Felino & Dr Wagner Jr & Negro Casas (CMLL 03/15/96)
  23. Jushin Liger vs Shinjiro Otani (NJPW 03/17/96)
  24. Keiji Muto vs Shiro Koshinaka (NJPW G-1 Climax 08/05/96)
  25. Dynamite Kansai & Kanako Motoya vs Mayumi Ozaki & Reiko Amano (JWP 06/16/96)
  26. Jushin Liger & El Samurai & Gran Hamada vs Shinjiro Otani & Koji Kanemoto & Taka Michinoku (NJPW 04/05/96)
  27. Genchiro Tenryu vs Yoji Anjo (WAR 07/21/96)
  28. Chris Jericho v Shane Douglas v 2 Cold Scorpio v Pitbull #2 (ECW, 7/13/96)
  29. Shinya Hashimoto & Junji Hirata vs Kazuo Yamazaki & Takashi Iizuka (NJPW 06/12/96)
  30. Volk Han vs Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (RINGS 08/24/96)
  31. Jushin Liger vs Black Tiger (NJPW 06/12/96)
  32. Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama vs Toshiaki Kawada & Johnny Ace & Gary Albright (AJPW 04/20/96)
  33. El Dandy & Atlantis & Hector Garza vs Apolo Dantes & Dr Wagner Jr & El Felino (CMLL June 1996)
  34. Rey Misterio Jr & Ultimo Dragon vs Heavy Metal & Psicosis (World Wrestling Peace Festival 06/01/96)
  35. Nobuhiko Takada vs Shinya Hashimoto (NJPW Battle Formation 04/29/96)
  36. Toshiaki Kawada vs Kenta Kobashi (AJPW 05/24/96)
  37. Steven Regal vs Fit Finlay (WCW Saturday Night 04/27/96)

  38. Steve Austin vs Marc Mero (WWF King of the Ring 06/23/96)

  39. Steven Regal vs Fit Finlay (WCW Uncensored 03/24/96)
  40. Mitsuharu Misawa vs Kenta Kobashi (AJPW 03/31/96)
  41. Toshiaki Kawada vs Akira Taue (AJPW 03/31/96)
  42. Shinya Hashimoto & Junji Hirata vs Yoji Anjo & Yoshihiro Takayama (NJPW Fighting Spirit 02/25/96)
  43. El Dandy, El Hijo del Santo & Silver King vs Negro Casas, Apolo Dantes & El Satanico (CMLL 02/10/96)
  44. Shawn Michaels vs Hunter Hearst Helmsley (WWF Monday Night RAW 05/13/96)