Jump to content


Troy

Member Since 29 Dec 2007
Offline Last Active Yesterday, 07:47 PM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: WAR - Wrestle and Romance/Wrestle Association R

07 May 2018 - 06:59 PM

Lynch is sending me his list of SWS & WAR. Anything uncommon I should seek?

It depends on what you mean by uncommon. Watching WAR and SWS in 2018 is kinda uncommon :)
Personally, I'd steer away from the WWF heavy SWS shows. Depends on who/what you like though. I tried to go through some of lesser known matches for both companies earlier in this thread as did others. Its kinda is the non acclaimed WAR thread.
Whatever you end up getting, post your reviews, thoughts here. Keep the WAR/SWS love going!
I seen a few handhelds of interest but ended up getting the 20 volume commercial set because I thought it was the best bang for my buck
Very nice, sounds massive but, a good investment. WAR/SWS is some timeless wrestling done right...plus some wackiness too.

I didn't buy it from Lynch but here's his listing of it:

W.A.R. DVD SET (Remastered commercial releases)


JAPAN #8666 VOLUME 1 WINNING WAR IN BAY AREA
September 12, 1993 Chiba War vs. New Japan (1 1/2 hrs)
1. Masao Orihara -vs- Shinjiro Otani.
2. Koki Kitahara -vs- Richard Byrne. (5 Rounds)
3. Mil Mascaras/Ultimo Dragon -vs- Jushin Liger/El Samurai.
4. Hiro Hase -vs- Ricky Fuyuki.
5. Ashura Hara -vs- Osamu Kido.
6. Tenryu -vs- Masa Chono.

JAPAN #8667 VOLUME 2 REVOLUTION RUMBLE '94
March 2, 1994 Tokyo (1 1/2 hrs)
1. Gedo/Jado -vs- Masanobu Kurisu/Nobukazu Hirai.
2. Koki Kitahara -vs- Kim Duk.
3. Ricky Fuyuki -vs- Arashi. (5 Rounds)
4. Ultimo Dragon/Masao Orihara -vs- Great Sasuke/SATO.
5. Highlights: SS Machine -vs- Chris Jericho; King Haku -vs- Mr. Hughes.
6. Koji Kitao -vs- Ishin Riki.
7. Atsushi Onita/Tarzan Goto -vs- Tenryu/Ashura Hara. *WAR v. FMW

JAPAN #8668 VOLUME 3 SUPER DREAM MATCH
April 2, 1993 Sendai War vs. New Japan (1 1/2 hrs)
1. Jushin Liger/El Samurai -vs- Ultimo Dragon/Masao Orihara.
2. King Haku -vs- Dick Slater.
3. John Tenta -vs- Rio, Lord of the Jungle.
4. Shiro Koshinaka/Kengo Kimura/Akitoshi Saito/Michiyoshi Ohara -vs- Ashura Hara/
Ricky Fuyuki/Super Strong Machine/Koki Kitahara.
5. Tatsumi Fujinami -vs- Kabuki.
6. Riki Choshu/Shinya Hashimoto -vs- Tenryu/Takashi Ishikawa.

JAPAN #8669 VOLUME 4 TENRYU 30TH FIGHTING ROAD
December 15, 1993 Tokyo War vs. New Japan (1 1/2 hrs)
1. Ultimo Dragon -vs- Atlantis. *UWA Middleweight Title
2. John Tenta -vs- Warlord.
3. Ashura Hara/Ishin Riki -vs- King Haku/Masao Orihara.
4. Yuji Yasuraoka/Nobukazu Hirai -vs- Yuji Nagata/Tatsuhito Takaiwa. (Highlights)
5. Kabuki -vs- Black Cat.
6. Hiro Hase -vs- Koki Kitahara.
7. Mil Mascaras -vs- El Gran Markus Jr.
8. Ricky Fuyuki/Super Strong Machine -vs- Shiro Koshinaka/Tatsutoshi Gotoh.
9. Tenryu -vs- Tatsumi Fujinami.

JAPAN #8670 VOLUME 5 2ND ANNIVERSARY OF REVOLUTION
July 17, 1994 Tokyo 6-Man Tag Tournament (1 1/2 hrs)
Round 1
1. Ashura Hara/John Tenta/Jinsei Shinzaki -vs- Ricky Fuyuki/Gedo/Jado.
2. Koki Kitahara/Takashi Ishikawa/Ishin Riki -vs- Koji Kitao/Akio Kobayashi/Masaaki Mochizuki.
3. Kendo Nagasaki/Arashi/Masaji Aoyagi -vs- Higo Hamaguchi/Nobukazu Hirai/Shoichi Funaki.
4. Tenryu/Atsushi Onita/Bam Bam Bigelow -vs- El Vampiro/Chris Jericho/The Warlord.
Semi-Finals
5. Ashura Hara/John Tenta/Jinsei Shinzaki -vs- Koki Kitahara/Takashi Ishikawa/Ishin Riki.
6. Tenryu/Atsushi Onita/Bam Bam Bigelow -vs- Kendo Nagasaki/Arashi/Masaji Aoyagi.
7. Ultimo Dragon -vs- Great Sasuke. *UWA Middleweight Title
8. Tenryu/Atsushi Onita/Bam Bam Bigelow -vs- Ashura Hara/John Tenta/Jinsei Shinzaki. *FINAL*

JAPAN #8671 VOLUME 6 1ST ANNIVERSARY OF REVOLUTION
June 17, 1993 Tokyo War vs. New Japan (1 1/2 hrs)
1. Ultimo Dragon -vs- Norio Honaga.
2. Hiro Hase -vs- Ricky Fuyuki.
3. Masa Chono -vs- Koki Kitahara.
4. The Great Muta -vs- Ashura Hara.
5. Tenryu -vs- Shinya Hashimoto.

JAPAN #8672 VOLUME 7 WAR vs NEW JAPAN
October 1 and 11, 1993 Sapporo/Fukui (1 1/2 hrs)
1. Akitoshi Saito -vs- Masao Orihara. (10-1)
2. Akitoshi Saito -vs- Masao Orihara. (10-11)
3. Masaji Aoyagi -vs- Koki Kitahara. (10-11)
4. Koki Kitahara/Super Strong Machine -vs- Hiro Saito/Tatsutoshi Gotoh. (10-1)
5. Ricky Fuyuki -vs- Super Strong Machine. (10-11)
6. Mil Mascaras -vs- Ultimo Dragon. (10-1)
7. Mil Mascaras/Ultimo Dragon -vs- John Tenta/Stan Lane. (10-11)
8. Tenryu/Ashura Hara -vs- Shinya Hashimoto/Masa Chono.
9. Tenryu/Ashura Hara -vs- Tatsumi Fujinami/Osamu Kido.

JAPAN #8673 VOLUME 8 BATTLE ANGEL IN TOKYO
April 2, 1995 Tokyo (1 1/2 hrs)
1. The Missing Link/Yone Genjin -vs- Naohiro Hoshikawa/Wellington Wilkins Jr.
2. Ultimo Dragon/Yuji Yasuraoka -vs- Ultimo Dragon/Masao Orihara.
3. Kim Duk -vs- Osamu Tachihikari.
4. Isao Takagi/Death Mask -vs- Masanobu Kurisu/Hiroshi Itakura.
5. Koji Kanemoto/Nobukazu Hirai -vs- Chris Jericho/Gedo.
6. Ricky Fuyuki -vs- Koki Kitahara.
7. Tenryu/Riki Choshu/Higo Hamaguchi -vs- Shiro Koshinaka/Tatsutoshi Gotoh/
Michiyoshi Ohara.

JAPAN #8674 VOLUME 9 SUPER REVOLUTION '94
January 5, 1994 Osaka (1 1/2 hrs)
1. Ultimo Dragon -vs- Ishin Riki. *UWA Middleweight Title
2. Mil Mascaras -vs- Pierroth Jr.
3. Yuji Yasuraoka -vs- Tatsuhito Takaiwa.
4. Masanobu Kurisu -vs- ? (Karate).
5. Norman Smiley -vs- Masao Orihara.
6. Kabuki -vs- Nobukazu Hirai.
7. Shiro Koshinaka/Tatsutoshi Gotoh -vs- Ashura Hara/Ricky Fuyuki.
8. Tenryu/Koki Kitahara -vs- Keiji Mutoh/El Samurai.

JAPAN #8675 VOLUME 10 OSAKA DREAM
May 24, 1993 Osaka War vs. New Japan (1 3/4 hrs)
1. El Samurai -vs- Ultimo Dragon. *UWA Middleweight Title
2. Super Strong Machine/Koki Kitahara -vs- Kuniaki Kobayashi/Tatsutoshi Gotoh.
3. Masaji Aoyagi -vs- Masao Orihara.
4. King Haku/John Tenta -vs- Dino Ventura/Yoshihiro Ito.
5. Shiro Koshinaka -vs- Ricky Fuyuki.
6. Ashura Hara -vs- Kengo Kimura.
7. Kabuki -vs- Great Muta.
8. Shinya Hashimoto/Tatsumi Fujinami -vs- Tenryu/Takashi Ishikawa.

JAPAN #8676 VOLUME 11 WAR w/ WWF
September 15, 1992 Yokohama ( 1 3/4 hrs)
1. Yuji Yasuraoka -vs- Koji Inomata.
2. Chavo Guerrero/Paul Diamond -vs- Nobukazu Hirai/Yoshihiro Ito.
3. Ultimo Dragon -vs- Negro Casas.
4. Kabuki -vs- Takashi Ishikawa.
5. Road Warrior Animal -vs- The Beverly Brothers(Bloom/Enos).
6. The Undertaker -vs- King Haku.
7. Ric Flair -vs- Tenryu. *WWF Title 2/3 Falls

JAPAN #8677 VOLUME 12 SOUTH TO NORTH
September-October 1994 (1 3/4 hrs)
September 29 Tokyo
1. Tenryu -vs- Ricky Fuyuki.
October 3 Nagasaki
2. Koki Kitahara -vs- Masao Orihara.
3. Ultimo Dragon -vs- Dos Caras.
4. Ricky Fuyuki/Gedo -vs- Bob Backlund/Higo Hamaguchi.
October 11 Sapporo
5. Ultimo Dragon/Ultimo Dragoncito -vs- Pierroth Jr./Pierrothtito.
6. Koji Kitao -vs- Koki Kitahara.
7. Ricky Fuyuki/Gedo/Jado -vs- Bob Backlund/Dos Caras/El Vampiro. *WAR 6-Man TTC
8. Tenryu/Higo Hamaguchi -vs- Kengo Nagasaki/Kim Duk/Arashi/Hiroshi Itakura. *Handicap
October 3 Nagasaki
9. Tenryu -vs- Ashura Hara. *Hara Retirement Match

JAPAN #8678 VOLUME 13 OSAKA CRUSH NIGHT
October 11, 1996 Osaka (2 hrs)
1. Takashi Okamura -vs- Jun Kikuchi.
2. Osamu Tachihikari -vs- Masakazu Fukuda.
3. Masaaki Mochizuki/Arashi -vs- Koki Kitahara/Yuji Yasuraoka.
4. Rey Misterio Jr. -vs- Psicosis. *WWA World Welterweight Title
5. Great Sasuke -vs- Ultimo Dragon. *J*Crown Titles
6. Ricky Fuyuki/Yoji Anjo/Bam Bam Bigelow -vs- Nobuhiko Takada/Naoki Sano/
Masahito Kakihara. *WAR 6-Man Tag Titles
7. Tenryu -vs- Great Muta.

JAPAN #8679 VOLUME 14 SUPER HEAVY WAR - TAG TOURNAMENT
December 8, 1995 Tokyo (2 hrs)
Round 1
1. Nobutaka Araya/Nobukazu Hirai -vs- Arashi/Osamu Tachihikari.
2. Gedo/Jado -vs- Koki Kitahara/Masaaki Mochizuki.
3. Typhoon/Great Shinya -vs- Koji Kitao/El Gigante.
4. Tenryu/Ultimo Dragon -vs- Ricky Fuyuki/Shinobu Kandori.
Semi-Finals
5. Gedo/Jado -vs- Nobutaka Araya/Nobukazu Hirai.
6. Tenryu/Ultimo Dragon -vs- Typhoon/Great Shinya.
7. Lance Storm -vs- Chris Jericho.
8. Tenryu/Ultimo Dragon -vs- Gedo/Jado.

JAPAN #8680 VOLUME 15 SUPER SUMMER WARS 2ND DAY
July 21, 1996 Tokyo War vs. UWFI (2 hrs)
1. Kazushi Sakuraba/Naoki Sano -vs- Nobukazu Hirai/Osamu Tachihikari.
2. Michiyoshi Ohara -vs- Nobutaka Araya.
3. Arashi -vs- John Tenta.
4. Ultimo Dragon/Yuji Yasuraoka/Rey Misterio Jr./Lance Storm -vs- Jushin Liger/
Gedo/Chris Jericho/Juventud Guerrera.
5. Jado -vs- Yoshihiro Takayama.
6. Riki Choshu/Satoshi Kojima -vs- Ricky Fuyuki/Big Titan.
7. Tatsumi Fujinami/Shiro Koshinaka -vs- Nobuhiko Takada/Hiromitsu Kanehara.
8. Koki Kitahara -vs- Masahito Kakihara.
9. Tenryu -vs- Yoji Anjo.

JAPAN #8681 VOLUME 16 SUPER SUMMER WARS 1ST DAY
July 20, 1996 Tokyo War vs. UWFI/Super Battle 6-Man Tournament (2 hrs)
Round 1
1. Ricky Fuyuki/Gedo/Jado -vs- Kazuo Yamazaki/Osamu Kido/Takashi Iizuka.
2. Riki Choshu/Satoshi Kojima/Osamu Nishimura -vs- Yoji Anjo/200% Machine/Y.Takayama.
3. John Tenta/Arashi/Osamu Tachihikari -vs- Koji Kitao/Koki Kitahara/Masaaki Mochizuki.
4. Nobuhiko Takada/Naoki Sano/Masahito Kakihara -vs- Tenryu/Tatsumi Fujinami/Nobutaka Araya.
Semi-Finals
5. Ricky Fuyuki/Gedo/Jado -vs- Riki Choshu/Satoshi Kojima/Osamu Nishimura.
6. Nobuhiko Takada/Naoki Sano/Masahito Kakihara -vs- John Tenta/Arashi/Osamu Tachihikari.
7. Juventud Guerrera -vs- Rey Misterio Jr. *WWA World Welterweight Title
8. Nobuhiko Takada/Naoki Sano/Masahito Kakihara -vs- Ricky Fuyuki/Gedo/Jado. *FINAL*

JAPAN #8682 VOLUME 17 RYOGUKU CRUSH NIGHT
December 13, 1996 Tokyo (2 1/4 hrs)
1. Tatsuo Nakano -vs- Satoshi Yoneyama.
2. Bam Bam Bigelow/Nobukazu Hirai -vs- Arashi/Osamu Tachihikari.
3. Kazuo Yamazaki/Takashi Iizuka -vs- Koki Kitahara/Nobutaka Araya.
4. Lance Storm/Yuji Yasuraoka -vs- Masaaki Mochizuki/Original Tiger Mask(Sayama).
5. Ultimo Dragon -vs- Rey Misterio Jr. *J*Crown Titles
6. Koji Kitao -vs- John Tenta.
7. Tenryu -vs- Nobuhiko Takada.

JAPAN #8683 VOLUME 18 J-1 TITLE TOURNAMENT
November 1997 - January 1998 (1 1/2 hrs)
November 24 Yokohama Round 1
1. Tenryu -vs- Yoshiaki Fujiwara
December 23 Tokyo Semi-Final
2. Nobutaka Araya -vs- Koki Kitahara.
December 24 Tokyo Semi-Final
3. Tenryu -vs- Koji Kitao.
January 14, 1998 Tokyo FINAL
4. Tenryu -vs- Nobutaka Araya.

JAPAN #8684 VOLUME 19 SUPER J-CUP 2ND STAGE - Volume 1
December 13, 1995 Tokyo (2 1/4 hrs)
Round 1
1. Gran Naniwa -vs- Damian.
2. Shinjiro Otani -vs- Masaaki Mochizuki.
3. Ultimo Dragon -vs- Shoichi Funaki.
4. Gedo -vs- Masayoshi Motegi.
5. Dos Caras -vs- El Samurai.
6. Chris Jericho -vs- Hanzo Nakajima.
Quarterfinals
7. Jushin Liger -vs- Gran Naniwa.
8. Chris Benoit -vs- Chris Jericho.

JAPAN #8685 VOLUME 20 SUPER J-CUP 2ND STAGE - Volume 2
December 13, 1995 Tokyo (2 1/4 hrs)
Quarterfinals
1. Ultimo Dragon -vs- Shinjiro Otani.
2. Gedo -vs- Dos Caras.
Semi-Finals
3. Jushin Liger -vs- Ultimo Dragon.
4. Gedo -vs- Chris Benoit.
Special Match
5. Rey Misterio Jr. -vs- Psicosis.
FINAL
6. Jushin Liger -vs- Gedo.

In Topic: WAR - Wrestle and Romance/Wrestle Association R

07 May 2018 - 06:40 PM

Lynch is sending me his list of SWS & WAR. Anything uncommon I should seek?

It depends on what you mean by uncommon. Watching WAR and SWS in 2018 is kinda uncommon :)

Personally, I'd steer away from the WWF heavy SWS shows. Depends on who/what you like though. I tried to go through some of lesser known matches for both companies earlier in this thread as did others. Its kinda is the non acclaimed WAR thread.

Whatever you end up getting, post your reviews, thoughts here. Keep the WAR/SWS love going!

I seen a few handhelds of interest but ended up getting the 20 volume commercial set because I thought it was the best bang for my buck

In Topic: WAR - Wrestle and Romance/Wrestle Association R

06 May 2018 - 02:29 PM

The Saddest thing about this promotion is many the available matches or tapes of the promotion are clipped.
On Most of the tapes, only the semi-main or the main events are unclipped.


Well that's another reason why I'm going through Lynch. He usually has stuff most don't like handhelds

In Topic: WAR - Wrestle and Romance/Wrestle Association R

06 May 2018 - 01:26 PM

Lynch is sending me his list of SWS & WAR. Anything uncommon I should seek?

In Topic: Has wrestling gone overboard with the various streaming services?

16 April 2018 - 07:31 PM

Any recommendations on a starting point for Stardom?